Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cdrw and usb will not work

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am repairing a desktop computer which has a M863G motherboard with 256 RAM AND 1.5MHZ amd processor.
There is LG cd-rwriter which the system recognises but it won't write any files. The USB ports seem to work with the scanner but not with the digital camera. The O/S is WIN XP PRO SP_2.  I have tested the cdwriter on another PC and it worked fine; so has anybody got any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:vincent_ruxton
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17942929
Sounds as if you have device drivers (camera) that are not up to date.
You ruled out a faulty CDRW by testing it out on another system. So that too sounds as if device drivers need to be updated.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17943295
Right click on my computer go to properties, click on hardware then device manager, see if there are any driver problems represented here (such as yellow explanantion mark), if so please load drivers for device. You will also want to go to the motherboard manufactuer and download the system (chipset) drivers for your motherboard and run it for your USB problem
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 17945092
it can be that your camera needs USB 2.0, you can check that in device manager, open the usb section, and check for the word "enhanced" or usb 2.0
if the cd writer works on another pc , you may have a bad ide cable, or bad burning siftware, or corrupt OS
you can try other burning soft, or run sfc /scannow from the run box for the OS
alternatively, a repair install can help :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0