[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merge restore at the folder level?

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is it possible to do a merge restore at the folder level?

We have a user whose terribly complex directory structure got messed up and about 2500 messages got put in the deleted items folder (believe he accidently turned on auto archiving)  He does not want to take the time to put them all back in their appropriate folder locations but can't remember the first date where these items moved to the deleted items folder.

Is it possible to do a restore to a storage group and then merge that single directory tree folder (and sub-folders of course) with his current email?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jasgbair
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17942842
Exchange version?

And, what backup types have you got?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasgbair
ID: 17942955
Wow...sorry for forgetting all the normal info that I should have included in my original post.  Busy day.

Exchange 2003 with Legato Networker.  Legato will only let me dump to a recovery storage group and from there I use exchange system manager for the recovery.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17943365
If you dump to the RSG, you can use Exmerge to get a single mailbox out of it

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Once you have exmerged it, you will have a PST file of the users mailbox, and you can import or drag and drop from there

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasgbair
ID: 17944314
I'm aware that I can get a single mailbox from the RSG but I'm asking if I can restore just a subset of that mailbox (single folder really) and "merge" it into the existing mailbox.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17944380
Red is correct, however if the user has to correct this problem then I am fairly sure that he will not do this again.

Just stating what most admins feel when users do things like this. Unfortunately we are left to clean up their messes. lol
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17944387
Exmerge the mailbox out, and you will have the WHOLE mailbox in PST format.

FROM THERE, you can open it up in outlook and take ONLY what you want, you can drag it over individually

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17944481
>>if the user has to correct this problem then I am fairly sure that he will not do this again.

Oh so true :)

I had a user that wiped out his contacts and calendar every day for a week while playing with his new phone, the solution was to say the backup was corrupt and it cannot be restored - let him sweat for an hour and then restore it.  Then, show him how to export to PST manually :))

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasgbair
ID: 17945269
OH..I got it (light bulb just turned on).  Thanks for the info!  Now to search for info on exmerge usage.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17950191
I gave a link to how to use it above, here it is again;

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Make sure you have permissions to the mailbox;

http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm

And here is a download link;

http://www.petri.co.il/download_exmerge.htm

-red
0