?
Solved

TCP/IP port not Available  for new printer setup in XP

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-07
I am trying to install a network printer using TCP/IP to directly print to a printer. I have done this for 3 of our computers by choosing the local printer options in the printer wizard and than choosing a Standard tcp/ip port option under create a new port option.

But only on one of our workstations the TCP/IP port option is not there.  The only option under the drop down box is local port and that does not work.  What do I do to get the TCP/Ip option back, and why is it not there.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17943026
If you go into Device Manager (right click My Computer > Properties > Hardware > Device Manager) and expand the section called Ports, do you see the printer port (LPT1) listed?

If not, you may need to check that it is enabled in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17943078
Hi netcomp,
Do you have the "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" protocol installed on that computer?

Vic
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17943124
So sorry! I just re-read the question and completely misunderstood it. I was obviously talking about the printer port LPT1 not appearing, rather than your problem. Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mfteal earned 2000 total points
ID: 17943163
It could be a registry problem. Check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors  and ensure that you have a subkey called Standard TCP/IP Port.

If it is missing:

Select HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors

right click and select "New" ..."Key" call it "Standard TCP/IP Port" and then in the right hand pane right click and select "New"...."String Value" enter the name "Driver" and value "tcpmon.dll"

then select
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors\Standard  TCP/IP Port  (ie the key you just created)

right click and select "New" ..."Key" call it "Ports" and then in the right hand pane right click and select "New"...."DWORD Value" enter the name
"StatusUpdateEnabled" and click the decimal choice and enter value "1"

right click and select "New"...."DWORD Value" enter the name
"StatusUpdateInterval" and click the decimal choice and enter value "10"
0