Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A few small vb questions

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
1. What does the following statement do?  I am doing some review and cannot figure a few of these out.

outputLabel.Text = someListBox.Items(someListBox.SelectedIndex))


2. what is th value of I?

Dim n As Integer = 0
Dim i As Integer
Dim j As Integer

For i = 0 To 5
      For j = 0 To 5
           n += 1
      Next j
Next i

3. what is the value of I?

Dim i As Integer
For i = 0 To 10
        If i = 5 Then
             Exit For
        End If
Next i

4. What is wrong with the following loop?

Dim i as Integer
For i = 20 To 0
 '(some code)
Next i

5.  Which of the following loops will execute at least once and will end when the condition becomes True?


 
  Do While condition / Loop  
  Do Until condition / Loop  
  Do / Loop While condition  
   Do / Loop Until condition  





0
Comment
Question by:03xc600
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hillwaaa
ID: 17943011
Hi 03xc600,

Is this homework?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1300 total points
ID: 17943119
Hi 03xc600,

1. copy the text of the selected item of the list in a textbox
2. 6
3. 5
4. step -1 is missing
5. Do / Loop Until condition  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jayadev Nair
Jayadev Nair earned 700 total points
ID: 17944554
emoreau,

2. 36 right?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jayadev Nair
ID: 17944561

1.
outputLabel.Text = someListBox.Items(someListBox.SelectedIndex))

This may throw exception if listbox donot hav string object. So try to assign displaytext or someListBox.Items(someListBox.SelectedIndex).toString()
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17945823
>>2. 36 right?

it can't be, the value of I range from 0 to 5 so its value after the loop is 6 (1 more then the greater value).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jayadev Nair
ID: 17948048
oh! sorry - I. I went after n
0
 

Author Comment

by:03xc600
ID: 17951495
thanks guys, i think that the second one was 36, but i am not sure
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17952017
>>i think that the second one was 36, but i am not sure

it can't be, the value of I range from 0 to 5 so its value after the loop is 6 (1 more then the greater value). Drop the code into a test form and test it.
0