?
Solved

DHCP:  Cisco vs. Windows

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello experts,

I was just wondering if anyone had any insight on what the pro's and con's are that would exist between using Cisco DHCP and Windows DHCP.  That's all.

Any answers are appreciated.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:dmc-march
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 172 total points
ID: 17943087
Though nothing wrong with using the Cisco, my personal opinion is you are running a Windows domain, not a Cisco domain :-)  Run the service on the server for central management. It gives you more scope options, and  assists with dynamic DNS updates, especially with older O/S clients
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EnclosAdmin
EnclosAdmin earned 164 total points
ID: 17943379
If you're in a Windows enviroment then the Windows DHCP server is the way to go.  It handles all of the caveats you might otherwise get using a different DHCP type of server.  For instance Windows DHCP can give address information to any Windows Clients.  Others you have to set up for the Windows clients that will need to get the IP address inforamtion from it and sometimes don't work with longer PC names etc.

If you're in a mixed enviroment then it depends on how many non-windows type PC's you're going to address.  If it's just a few then set up the Cisco DHCP as everything can talk to the Cisco DHCP and it's less overhead because it's a hardware device but it isn't as robust as the Windows DHCP server is for those Windows clients.

If you're usign VOIP you can still use either as now days all DHCP servers are set to use the special options for voice traffic and QOS [Quality of Service]
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 164 total points
ID: 17946018
If you have a Windows box acting as some kind of auth server or name server, it's a lot easier to use Windows.  If you have a small lab environment, and don't want to "burn" a server, then you can set it up on a Cisco router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dmc-march
ID: 18162397
Thanks for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286702
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0