Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server crashing with W3wp.exe error

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Environment is single server, running exchange 2003 and server 2003
Mail Security for Exchange.

Recently the IP Address of the server needed to be changed.

This appeared to have been successful.

Problem came up, and research showed a bug, that SP1 should fix, so SP1 was applied.

We are now getting the following message coming up on the screen.




W3wp.exe Application Error

The instruction at 0x6901a4b7 referred at memory at 0x6901a4b7 The memory could not be read.  

Click on OK to terminate programme
OR
Click on Cancel to debug programme

Can anyone shed some light on what might be causing this or the solution

0
Comment
Question by:Raybans
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1050 total points
ID: 17943075
Those errors are tough to figure out.

First thing you want to do is clear out the old records from DNS for the old IP address - delete ALL references to the old IP in the Forward Lookup Zones (_msdcs and domain.com) as well as the Reverse Lookup Zones.

Next, run IPCONFIG /registerdns and restart the Netlogon Service - this *should* repopulate DNS with the right entries (I say *should* because if DNS is not properly setup then it may not).

Once this is done, save and clear all log files then restart the server.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 450 total points
ID: 17944977
What I've found so far: This error is happening when the IIS worker process
containing my ASP.Net 2.0 application recycles. I can reproduce it by
visiting the web page (to initialize the app), then manually recycling the
application pool. I tried moving the application into a new pool, without
any change.

The application pool is set to run as "Network Service". If I change this
to "Local System", I can't reproduce the error.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Try these links ...................................
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833444
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913644/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913384/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838466
http://forums.devshed.com/iis-97/application-popup-w3wp-exe-application-error-321638.html

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 17945328
ok thanks, I will follow those leads and see where it gets me next time I am on site
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18385473
Waiting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 18390020
I am splitting points

the answer was in DNS but the articles where helpful

sorry for the delay, I have been away from work and not thinking about it.
0