?
Solved

web hosting and windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm using windows 2003 server to host my webpage but when I or anyone outside my intranet enters my web address or IP address the get to my router admin page what do I need to do so users see my webpage?
My server has a static IP as does my website.
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 1000 total points
ID: 17943079
Set up port forwarding on your router for the port you are hosting on to go to the web server IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 17943127
what menu ... firewall?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dlangr
dlangr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17943169
depends on your router, usually either in Firewall or NAT pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 17943254
Thanks guys :)
0