?
Solved

Connect 2.5 inch SATA to desktop???

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a 2.5 inch SATA drive out of a VAIO laptop that is continually rebooting (I can get all the way to the desktop and then bam - it's gone again).  I can't get BartPE to recognize the drive (maybe because it's SATA???).

I have removed the drive and am looking at the power and data connectors.  They sure like a lot like the one's in my desktop.  If I connect this drive to my desktop, will I fry it?

The laptop drive is rated at +5V 0.48A.  I'm looking at a 3.5" sata drive that lists +5V 0.46A AND +12V 0.56A.

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17943216
What is the drive make and model number?

As for can you install it in the desktop computer, if the drive has the same number of pins (40 pins vs. 44 pins) as the adapter in the computer, then it should work since it is a 5V drive.  If it were a 3.3V drive, then you would not be able to install it unless your motherboard specifically supported it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EnclosAdmin
EnclosAdmin earned 600 total points
ID: 17943449
If you are worried you can pick up converters at any Comp USA, FRY'S type of computer store.  I have used them many times for SATA Laptops that have stopped working, so I connect the bad drive to my Desktop LAB PC using my kit from Comp USA and at least 90% of the data I want off of the drive is available.

They're very small they plug onto the back of your laptop HD and then you plug your wires into the Desktop.  Works great!

They also make SATA to IDE converters in case your Desktop only supports IDE.

They also make SATA to USB converters.

If you can't find them locally look online, they're everywhere.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17943644
Thanks for the responses.

Yeah - time is pretty much of the essence.  I purchased a 2.5 inch IDE enclosure yesterday for this before I realized it was SATA.  

The make and model is a Seagate Momentus 5400.2 100 GB

Here are some other numbers:
SPN:1-797-352-21
Model: ST9100824AS

The power and data ports on the back are the same width, number of pins, etc. as my 3.5 inch SATA drive.

Thanks again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 600 total points
ID: 17943716
I found the product manual on Seagate's Web site at the following address.

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/manuals/sata/100367122a.pdf

According to the document, it is just a standard drive.  If your desktop computer has the same physical interface, then it should work just fine.  It is a slower drive (5400 RPM) so don't expect any great performance out of it.  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 17944625
Laptop SATA drives can be plugged directly into desktop SATA ports ==> it's the same interface.   No adapters needed :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 17948367
I have posted another question in reference to this issue if anyone is interested:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_22061695.html

Thanks again for the help!
0