Solved

MOVE 'Users Shared Folders' SBS2000 to Server 2003 Std ????

Posted on 2006-11-14
13
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a SBS200 server in place with 50 users. I installed a new server with 2003 Std. I want to move all the 'users shared folders' that were auto created durring new user wizard over to the new server.

How can I do this and keep the permissions as they are? (you know with only the respective user and admin havin rights to there folder)

How do I easly change the user profile Home Folder Path on all users account properties?

-natetech
0
Comment
Question by:Natetech
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17943369
Backup the profiles directory and restore them to the new server.  Ensure that the permissions and the shares are captured as part of the backup.  If the shares can't be included using your backup program, export them from the registry:
HKLM\ SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ lanmanserver\ Shares

After that Open your Active directory users and computers, Select those users whose roaming profile path needs to changed and right click go to properties. change the profile path to \\newservername\share\%username%

NB In Windows 2003 Server you can select multiple accounts at once and change the profile path, which will replace the %username% variable with the correct username.

The other option is to use the dsquery, and dsmod tools from the W2K3 Admin Tools Pack. Simply use the dsquery tool to select the users you want to modify
the profile path for, and pipe the results to dsmod.exe.

Eg.
dsquery user "OU=OUName, DC=DomainName, DC=Local" | dsmod user -profile \\Server\Share\%Username%
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17943530
Essentially the process outlined in this document http://sbsurl.com/movedata which was written for SBS2003 applies for SBS2000 as well.

The user's share MUST be named \\SBSSERVER\Users in order for the add-user wizard to work.  So it's best to move the share (per the steps outlined in the document) and then map a drive from your SBS to the share on the new server so you can retain the UNC path's root being the SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natetech
ID: 17943664
I was starting on the backup and restore option from mfteal, but the xcopy option from Techsoeasy I like more. Thats some good info mfteal, thx.
the xcopy is going now, 15GB over the network.

I did this:
Xcopy d:\”Users Shared Folders” H:\ /e /o /d /h /v /c>>C:\Copyresults.txt
where H is a mapped drive from the new server.
FYI I will formating and installing 2003 server std on my current 2000 sbs box when I am done.
..............

-natetech
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natetech
ID: 17943783
And that worked great. Thankx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natetech
ID: 17943803
Hey how do I give 50 points to mfteal????
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17943859
Natetech - Please don't worry about giving me any points. I'm just glad it worked out for you.

Jeff - Thanks for the link to that process, it's certainly a time saving option.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17943899
In the future... instead of clicking the "accept" button next to a comment, you can click the "Split Points" link just above the comment box at the bottom of the question.  Then you'll be given the option to split 'em up.

In this case... go back to the pointer question you created and up it to 50 and then close it to mfteal.  Not a totally kosher way to do it but as long as you aren't exceeding 500pts per question it's cool.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17943914
natetech...

Did you get the transition pack for your SBS2K?  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17943927
I'm not sure if you realize that SBS2003 has an upwards limit of 75 instead of 50.  But you most definitely should be using the Transition Pack to get the best licensing cost for upgrading your SBS2K.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natetech
ID: 17943957
no we didnt. We want to go with server not SBS. We have 50 users, but there are 3 other sites that are going to be managed from here. We will have about 80 users and more to come. We also want 2 DC's. Cant really do that with SBS

We had to buy 3x Server 2000 licenses and 55 server 2003 CAL's, and exchange 2003 with 55 exchange 2003 CAL's.
ya it was a huge chunk of change.

So theres a transaction pack thats cheeper? to take us from 2000 sbs to 2003 server.... I did not know that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natetech
ID: 17943963
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17944152
Yeah, the thransition pack would have saved you a bunch on the CALS alone... you get credit for your SBS CALs, and your server licenses.  

Info is at http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx

licensing info at:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/pricing.mspx

Migration info at: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073

Since you still may have more growth, you may still benefit from it.  For instance, the 20-pack of CALs is only $189.00 (TOTAL) which would break up 20 SBS CALS into Core, Exchange and SQL CALs.  To technically use the media from SBS2000 you have to first upgrade to SBS2003, but you can use a trial version for that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17944175
I went back and notated your Exchange TA question.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0