Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Box size

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In an HTML form when using input type="text", I want the size to be very small.

When I put size="1", it still allows 4 or 5 characters to be typed into the box.

Is there any way to make it smaller in width than size="1"?

I relaize that maxlength can limit the number of characters typed in. It's more the width on the form that is sometimes an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17943179
You're better off in this situation controlling the physical size of the box through your stylesheet.  A simple rule like:

input.whatever {
    width: 1em;
}

... (adjusting the width to something you like) is all you'd need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 17943231
To VoteyDisciple,

Can you be more specific? I don't understand what you mean. I need to see both the stylesheet code AND the <input type....> code.

Please gove me a specific example.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17943269
HTML:
<input type="text" name="whatever_name" class="whatever" />


CSS:
input.whatever {
    width: 1em;
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gcmachel earned 2000 total points
ID: 17944275
You can use inline stylesheet like this,

<input type="text" name="whatever_name" class="whatever"  style="width: 1em;" />

Regards - G.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurnia
ID: 17946066
Use maxlength if you want to limit numbers of characters.

<input type="text" size="1" maxlength = "1" style="width: 1em;" />
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:viveksg
ID: 17986314


<input type="text" name="txtTest" style="width: 1em;" />
0