Solved

Sharing big files between 2 computers

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
Is there any utility/program/way which would allow me and friend of mine to share big files over the internet? I do not mean anythin g like Kazaa, Bittorrent, DC++ etc.. I'm only interested in "building a channel" between my "specific folder1" and his "specific folder2" so we could share our files m -no one else! Is it possible? Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:janime
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17943202
Hi janime - are you looking for 'free' solutions?

https://www.foldershare.com/ is one option.

You could also consider ftp (file transfer protocol) - though this is a slow solution, unless you have a decent upload speed on both ends.

Other options (which would be 'hosted'):

100mb-1gb
http://www.lifehacker.com/software/file-sharing/share-large-files-with-dropload-031575.php
http://www.upload.sc/

500mb
http://www.sharebigfile.com/

Listing of options: http://www.hyperguru.com/guide/Lists/How-to-share-large-files-online
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17943272
I was thinking more along the lines of a VPN connection
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17943349
Choose one 'end' to be the VPN server. I will assume you are running Windows XP. Instructions on creating the server end can be found here:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm
The client end can be configured with the following:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm
This can be configured with other versions of Windows. Please advise if you need instructions, or you can find most here:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking.htm

You will also have to forward port 1723 on the router at the 'server' end to the computer acting as a VPN server. Finally on the same router you need to enable PPTP pass-through. This could be called GRE, PPTP or VPN pass-through depending on the router.You can find specific information as to how to configure port forwarding for your router at:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
Click on the link for your router and on the resulting page click on the link for "Point to Point Tunneling Protocol"

Once connected you may have problems with name resolution. Try using IP's instead such as  \\192.168.123.123\ShareName

By the way both sites should use different subnets. If one uses 192.168.1.x the other should uses something like 192.168.2.x  Better still is to use something less common line 192.168.123.x


Another posibility is to use the free Hamachi VPN. It requires no port forwarding and is very fast to set up:
www.hamachi.cc
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 17944838
Well, thank you guys.  I'm gonna give a try.  Anyways, I'd like to point out that friend of mine is in Europe, he doesn't have much experience with setting up any networks, routers, servers, etc - so basically I'm looking for a simple application. Take a look a DC+ or any P2P sharing software. All you need is just to download "exe" file, get it installed set up the shared folder and you're good to go! The problem is you have to share it with other thousands/million people. I need something simillar - but for sharing between two people only (or let's say 3 at maximum)..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17946352
Hamachi above is like that. Very small little .exe and a little wizard to walk you through it. First time will take you 10 minutes, because you have to decide on a user names and such,  after that about 3 minutes  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17947255
Then only configure the ftp server ( Bulletproof FTP ) at one end and create the user authetication and at other end install the ftp client like smart ftp or cuteftp and access that shared foder.May be it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
ID: 17953373
Hmm, I've installed the Hamachi software but there is nothing about setting up a specific folder for sharing.. Could you help me out - where to find that option?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17953411
Enable file sharing as you normally would for access from the local network. Then when connecting, NetBIOS names are not broadcast over a VPN, so best to connect by IP address using the local IP such as \\192.168.123.123\ShareName
If you are only accessing a few computers, or in this case probably one, you can add the computer name of the remote computer to the LMHosts file.  The LMHosts file creates a table of IP's and computer names. LMHosts is located in the Windows directory under c:\Windows (or WINNT)\System32\Drivers\Etc\LMHosts.sam , instructions are included within the file. Any line starting with # is just a comment and is ignored. Open the file with Notepad and add entries for your computers as below;
192.168.0.101      CompName       #PRE
Hit enter when each line is complete (important), then save the file without a file extension. To be sure there is no extension ,when saving enclose in quotations like "LMHosts". Now when you try to connect to a computer name it should find it as it will search the LMHosts file for the record before connecting.
More details regarding LMHosts file:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cnfd_lmh_qxqq.mspx?mfr=true
However, you will not likely be able to browse Network Connections and see the remote computer, unless you have a WINS server.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 500 total points
ID: 17963923
Also you can try with this ...share the folder on the internet so you have to open the port ..

Source ..http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_22032233.html
0