[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

got rid of virus. ever since, i get this "critical system error" popping up on lower tool bar. I went to the solution and it told me i was not using firewall. Using Using Windows Live One Care and Def

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Removed virus; ever since, i get this "critical system error" popping up on lower tool bar. I went to the solution and it told me i was not using firewall. Am using Windows Live one care and defender. When i click baloon i get this ad for Virusbursters. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:merrittbtee
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 17944212
What you have is a smitfraud infection!

Smitfraudfix will get rid of it.(for XP/2000) only.
Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.
A text file will appear onscreen, with results from the cleaning process; please copy/paste the content of that report into your next reply.
The report can also be found at the root of the system drive, usually at C:\rapport.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 17962139
If you encounter any problems , whatever this is , there is almost nothing that a good old hijack this log (generated in safe mode) won't show , show us a log and we might be able to help .
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17962230
You've got smitfraud, there's no doubt about it.

The hijackthis log entries will confirm the infection.
Hijackthis is not recommended to be run in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merrittbtee
ID: 18138409
The smitfraud solution did the trick. Sorry I didn't furnish feedback before now. Thanks, Merritt B Teddlie
0