[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

UPDATE multiple rows with loop

Posted on 2006-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have the table 'addr_im' that was altered by Adding a datetime  field called 'date_create'.
There are 1753 rows
I need to populate the 'date_create 'with a random Date in the last month

USING THIS FRO THE RANDOM DATE
$ranDate = date('Y/m/d h:m:s', mktime(rand(0,24),rand(0,60),rand(0,60),10,rand(1,30),2006));

I need to loop through each row and update 'date_create' with $ranDate

0
Comment
Question by:Scottshane
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17943347
You should be able to do this with one statement

ie

Update addr_im set date_create = FROM_UNIXTIME(UNIX_TIMESTAMP(date_add('2006-10-01', interval round(rand()*30) day)) + SEC_TO_TIME(rand() * 60*60*24))
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1000 total points
ID: 17943351
Why not do it directly in the database with a similar structure.  Off the top of my head, I'm thinking...

UPDATE addr_im
SET date_create = DATE_SUB(NOW(), INTERVAL FLOOR(RAND() * 60 * 60 * 24 * 30) SECOND);

Presto, done in a single query.

That's a little rough in that it assumes a 30 day month, but you can fix that easily.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17943375
That's it; I'm just gonna have to stop taking the time to verify my syntax or something if I'm gonna be a couple seconds too late all the time.  (-;



I did want to add: databases are really good at doing loop-like stuff natively.  Any time you're thinking of writing a loop it's worth considering an SQL approach that will do the same thing.  It's certainly not a universal truth, but it's a pretty good bet that one exists.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17943385
How is my answer wrong? - it is more complete than voteys and gives you for october as you wanted.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17943422
?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scottshane
ID: 17943512
There are no comments in this thread stating that you answer's wrong.
His was the answer I chose.
and his mistake actually worked out to my advantage.

the end.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17943527
Well,

The policy is if an answer is correct then the first correct answer should be given the points - or they should be shared.

The fact that my answer was correct and first and you did not accept it or give points for an assist means that it is incorrect - according to EE policy.

This is why I wanted to know why it was wrong - otherwise it should have been graded accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scottshane
ID: 17943561
Ok, my bad I didn't read the Policy.
Is there a way to grade yo post facto?
If I can do that I will.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17943594
Hi, you could post a requrest in the community support forum for the question to be re opened for grading.

You do not have to if you do not want to - I just do not like putting the effort in for a correct decision and then having it disregarded for one that is near identical - this was the third time it has happened today so that is why i was a little snappy - I apologise
0