Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosting web services in a windows NT service.

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16

Hello,

I'm building an application in c# and  i've found that the most appropriate way to design it is a windows service. The program will occasionally need to be called from other non windows machines, and I was wanting to use web services to enable this.
The question is, Is it possible to run xml web services in a windows service.

scope_creep
0
Comment
Question by:scope_creep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boy8964
ID: 17944588
your question is not clear.

1. Do you talk about windows service or web service?

2. How can you run a web service in a windows service?? web service is a web application, run at a web server - in your case must be IIS (because your using C#)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mjmarlow earned 1500 total points
ID: 17945436
Yes you can run web services inside a windows service.  You can create your own "http listener" from within your service.  That listener can respond to web service requests.  See this article:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/04/12/ServiceStation/default.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:scope_creep
ID: 17948151
Hi Folks,

I saw that article mjmarlow. I think the support for asmx being hosted outside of IIS has been imporved, re system.web.host, in .NET 2.

But what i'm really asking is wil the web services still be able to use WSE 3.0 . I know that simple web services can be implemted by building a custom httpworkerrequest handler, but without the security its a waste of time. The app calls for it.

Bob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scope_creep
ID: 17971625
Hi Folks,

I found out you can create web services, i.e. web methods   on a windows service. There is a sample from the WSE 3 samples pack, which shows how it
can be done. With .net 2 also don't need to create a custom SSPI class. WSE3 handles it all.

regards
Bob.
0