Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows NT 4.0 server gets "OleMainThreadWndName" error when trying to logout or shutdown

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Server is running Windows NT 4.0, SP6a and all of the last latest Microsoft updates for NT 4.0. Server has over 1 GB of RAM and is running Echange 5.5.

I researched Google and this site but found nothing related to servers.

I am running Panda AdminSecure 4.0 (latest version of Panda's Antivirus server based software)
This error did not appear prior to installing this update. Server was running Panda AdminSecure 3.06.10 (lateset previous version).

I googled this error and all I found was something to do with Symanted AV and possible running Spybot

Although I plan on updating this server to Windows 2003 within the next 45-60 days, I need to know if this error is going to be a critical issue. Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1500 total points
ID: 17943692
That is nothing severe, just points to an automation server that did not manage to shut down properly before you log off or shutdown, it definitely is an application problem. What you can do is finding the corresponding application and close it before logging off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 17948002
I tried shutting down all all services before logging off, including the Panda Software
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 18070088
Are there any additional entries in your Application or System Event logs?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 18212552
Therewere no additional specific related entries.
Resolution: I ended up unistalling Panda AdminSecure 2006 from this NT server which also got rid of the issue. I installed the Panda AdminSecure console on a freshly built Windows 2003 server and had no issues.
Thanks for you input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 18381579
Please close question!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19463177
I'd tend to say that I described the problem and the solution...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 19464066
I agree with refunding the points.  The author comment (ID: 18212552) has the resolution contained in it.  Perhaps give partial points to jkr for pointing the author in that direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 19478175
Agreed,
0