?
Solved

how can i create game in battle.net and my friend in the same local network can join my game(W3c Frozen Throne) ?

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
13,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In DOTA all star game i create game but my friend in the same local network can't join me in battle.net.

me and friend can create game and players outside my local network can join game .
but when i create game in battle.net my friend(in the same local network) can't join . when my friend create game i can't join too.

i found "Invalid creator or game has been canceled" like this when join
i don't have router .  i use internet sharing on windows 2000 professional .
do you have any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:mgd_expert
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 272 total points
ID: 17944947
This is to do with how battle.net treats individual computers on its servers

Depending on how your LAN is configured, my guess is that both your LAN PCs are using the same network ports to play.  Although your machines will have separate IP addresses on your LAN they will share the same external IP address on the Internet through the Internet share on your machine.  When the packets from your machines reach battle.net they are seen as originating from the same machine even though you have two different CD Keys installed.

With your current configuration you will be able to play either LAN or battle.net but not both at the same time.  To get both of you playing from the LAN and allowing waN battle.net connections you will need to install some form of router with port forwarding that will send on machines game packets using one set of ports and the other machine using another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgd_expert
ID: 17945172
is there any software work like router with port forwarding??
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Caudax
Caudax earned 264 total points
ID: 18003347
Possibly.

However, the infinitely easier solution is to simply change the game port.

Go to options and just change the port:
Screenshot: http://img485.imageshack.us/img485/7219/screenshotah8.png
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:MalicUK
MalicUK earned 264 total points
ID: 18121588
Hi mgd_expert,

It's simple enough for you to do this, you will need to do some leg-work though depending on whether one of the computers is hosting games.

If neither of you is hosting and you are both just wanting to play on other users games then it is as simple as Caudax says - change the game port. Step by step is:
Main menu -> Options -> Gameplay -> Change port number to any other in the 6112-6119 range, making sure each computer is using a different port.

If either of you is wanting to host games, then you will have to set up Application Gateways on your router to allow TCP access on the applicable port, forwarding it to the ip of the hosting computer. You will need to also open up the port in your firewall.

http://www.portforward.com

The above site will show you how to forward your router. Click "Port forwarding" -> "your router model" -> "Warcraft III" to get detailed instructions on how to do this.

Cheers,
MUK.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18124913
(MUK -I don't think he has a router - the Internet access is via one of the PCs)

M :o)
0