Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

awk script error while running it

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have the follwing awk program:
when i run this program, it waits for user input;
when i give an input, it returns an error:
awk: cmd. line:2: (FILENAME= - FNR=1) fatal: division by zero attempted
why?

#!/bin/awk
awk '
# awkro - expand acronyms
# load acronym file into array "acro"
FILENAME == "acronyms" {
                  split($0, entry, "\t")
                  acro[entry[1]] = entry[2]
                  next}

# process any input line containing caps
/[A-Z] [A-Z]+/ {
            # see if any field is an acronym
            for (i=1; i <= NF; i++)
                  if ($i in acro)
                        { # if it matches add description
                        $i = acro[$i] " (" $i ")" }}

{ #print all lines
      print $0}' acronyms $*
0
Comment
Question by:aman_greval
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17943714
That looks more like a shell program that calls awk
Either change
#!/bin/awk
to
#!/bin/sh
or remove the awk '

#!/bin/awk
# awkro - expand acronyms
# load acronym file into array "acro"
FILENAME == "acronyms" {
               split($0, entry, "\t")
               acro[entry[1]] = entry[2]
               next}

# process any input line containing caps
/[A-Z] [A-Z]+/ {
          # see if any field is an acronym
          for (i=1; i <= NF; i++)
               if ($i in acro)
                    { # if it matches add description
                    $i = acro[$i] " (" $i ")" }}

{ #print all lines
     print $0}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 17945478
If you change to "#!/bin/awk" remember to use "acronyms" as the first argument to the script (since it was embedded in the original script)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aman_greval
ID: 17948192
Here is the acronyms file. you can use this file allong with the above code and find the result:
acronyms:
USGCRP      U.S. Global Change Research Program
NASA      National Aeronautic and Space Administration
EOS      Eatch Observing System

Sol1:
 That looks more like a shell program that calls awk
Either change
#!/bin/awk
to
#!/bin/sh
or remove the awk '
Ans: I tried both but none of it worked

Sol2: If you change to "#!/bin/awk" remember to use "acronyms" as the first argument to the script (since it was embedded in the original script)
I am already supplying the argument acronyms to it, yet the error comes
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cjjclifford earned 1000 total points
ID: 17948470
Sorry, I Was just following up on ozo's comment regarding the incorrect shebang line.

Try the first solution (removing the "#!/bin/awk" ) and my suggestion together...

Actually, save the awk logic (below) as script.awk and execute as:

awk -f script.awk acronyms filename

where filename is the name of the file you want to run your script on...

=== contents of script.awk ====
# awkro - expand acronyms
# load acronym file into array "acro"
FILENAME == "acronyms" {
               split($0, entry, "\t")
               acro[entry[1]] = entry[2]
               next
}

# process any input line containing caps
/[A-Z] [A-Z]+/ {
          # see if any field is an acronym
          for (i=1; i <= NF; i++)
               if ($i in acro)
                    { # if it matches add description
                    $i = acro[$i] " (" $i ")"
         }
}

{ #print all lines
     print $0
}

=== END script.awk ====
0