Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless lan card

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hello,
I would like to get a wireless lan card for my computer at home
to use with my router Linksys WRT54G Wireless but I dont
want to use the wireless all the times just on the weekends
is there any card that has both wireless and wired ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1800 total points
ID: 17943732
Sabrin,

I would really recommend that you keep them separate.  I am not aware of a card like the one you want.  However if you found one it would not be worth the premium cost and you always run the risk of compatibility issues.  Unless you only have one slot left it isn't worth it.  If you already have a wireless card then you can purchase a LAN card for a small amount of money ($20 US) and have both installed.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drawlin
drawlin earned 200 total points
ID: 17944856
I'm going to go out on a limb and guess that during the week, you have a laptop connected to your LAN at work and on the weekend you want to use wireless at home.  I have to ask:  how do you currently connect to your office LAN?  If this is a laptop, do you have a built in network card?  Or is it a PCMCIA card?  Also, many laptops built in the last 3 years have wireless adapters built in.

I guess I need more info.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17945021
Maybe he has a texas instrument laptop...you never know. =)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17948591
I'm glad that I could be one of those that helped you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0