Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive failed in RAID Array

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a fairly new file server (HP Proliant) with 3 Hard Drives in what I believe is a RAID 5 with no spare.  One drive is colored RED on the front of the Server, and in the HP Raid Configuration it appears to say the drive failed.  Only about 6 months old

My plan tomorrow is to buy a new drive at a local computer store and rebuild quickly.  My questions are:

Can I buy a new SCSI drive with same capacity and same RPM (10,000) or do I need to match the drives exactly.

Is it better to shut Server down (I can do this after 5PM) and then attach new drive, start Server and rebuild rather than do it hot?

Should I pull the network cable out so users tomorrow night cannot get on through Remote Desktop Connection or from the office if they are working late?  Or, if I should keep users out, is there a better way?

Will a rebuild start automatically when I power on the Server with the new drive?

Is it true that there can be significant degradation problems during a RAID 5 rebuild?

Many thanks.  I hope to God another drive does not fail.  I have complete backups but there is a lot of stuff on that Server and much of the backups have never been tested.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcurrier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 17943751
It is best to match as closely as possible for speed reasons, but not essential

If you keep users off the system it can probably rebuild faster - Notify them !!

The rebuild should be automatic but may be dependent on the controller settings. I would read up on the raid controller and it's settings/ config in advance.

Yes the rebuild will degrade service until it is done.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 400 total points
ID: 17944670
Why don't you get HP to replace the drive? On our HP servers I get a new drive dropped off the next day, then I just eject the old drive and insert the new one and the RAID array automatically rebuilds.  On a 146GB drive last time it took 45 minutes to complete even when the server was under heavy load during a business day.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 400 total points
ID: 17945714
I would second garycutri's comments a six month old disk is usually replaced by HP, if it is one of the hot swap Proliants then just pull the disk and swap in the new one and the disk will rebuild automatically.

I would always make sure I have a good backup before I did any work just to be safe.

David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17963527
Many thanks
0