[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have a JPG with a greytone background and black text, I want to change to B&W.

Posted on 2006-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I scanned a page of text and the image I have is Grey & Black.  The text is all Black and the page is greytone.  How can I change it so that instead of the big file I have with all those shades of grey, I can just have a simple B&W image?  Also a lot easier on my printer.  
I don't have a scanner anymore as it was at my family's house.

thanks
david
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 375 total points
ID: 17947144
Hi, davidgareau,

Not quite sure what you are striving for but perhaps you will like what this does:  In PS (not sure how many versions work like this), click Image --> Adjustments --> Threshold.  This turns every pixel either black or white (NO gray) depending on how close each pixel is to being black or white.  So, if a pixel is light gray, it will be turned to white.  If a pixel is dark gray, it will become black.

Hope this helps (or you could explain further).

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 375 total points
ID: 17947437
You could also try IMage > Adjustment > Levels and try moving the sliders. Depending upon which slider you move, it will turn individual pixels darker or lighter. Play with both ends of the spectrum and the middle to 'compress' your image to black and white.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 17948139
That is what I want to accomplish.  " if a pixel is light gray, it will be turned to white.  If a pixel is dark gray, it will become black."
I tried both and both methods.

The problem seems to be that at a very small level.  When I zoom in pretty far.  I have to get in to about 500% before I notice that although when printed the typing on the page appears black or solid dark grey.  In reality it is a variety of shades of grey, mostly very dark; however, some pixels are as light as the background grey.  So when I change either the threshhold or the levels it is also changing these pixels to white, thus I get a honeycomb like effect (porous holes) on the text, instead of solid letters.  It's degrades the printout too much.

Is this a way to make the thresh-hold or levels tools only work on a certain size area.  In other words.  I assume that they now are working on a pixel-level and thus effecting each pixel.  Is it possible to say have them work on a 5-pixel level or a 10-pixel level, thus maybe they would work in this situation?  Or any other ideas.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 375 total points
ID: 17948190
You could use the magic wand tool, and play with the tolerance, to make selections and then to it via either method.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Slynky
Slynky earned 375 total points
ID: 17949477
davidgareau,

Without seeing the image itself and having a really clear idea of what you are working toward, it's a bit hard to say.  Some things don't "level" out as nicely as you'd like them to, nor does the Threshold do exactly like we want it to.  So, lots of times, one uses a certain tool to get most of the work done and the rest is a matter (in your instance) of getting a black brush and touching up, etc.

Again, without seeing the image, it's a bit difficult to decide on the best and easiest route to get the job done.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 300 total points
ID: 17950539
1. Play with the brightness and contrast sliders, until you get it black and white. You made need to click OK a couple of times to do a couple of passes

2. Go to Mode > Graycale

3. Got to Mode > Bitmap

4. Save it as a 1-bit bmp file.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mnp13
mnp13 earned 300 total points
ID: 18236932
I'd use curves and move the lower and upper limits "in" to create a higher contrast image. That will make the dark grays darker and the light grays lighter. Then sharpen as necessary.

I never move anything to grayscale if I don't have to, once you have lost the color it is gone and sometimes adjusting the individual layers instead of rhe CMYK image works better than changing the entire file.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mnp13
mnp13 earned 300 total points
ID: 18236938
another thought - there are a number of image to text programs out there that you can get a "free trial" with. change the contrast so the program can read it and then make it into a text file.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 300 total points
ID: 18237856
Good idea mnp13. That would be an OCR program.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:NTTIT
NTTIT earned 150 total points
ID: 18790692
I have used this website quite alot myself and its great for ewverything
www.good-tutorials.com
0