Solved

MSI mobo behaving erratically when I install new RAM

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I had this mobo (K8T Neo MS-6702 version 1.0) running fine with two sticks of 512 3200 DDR. I bought another gig and started running 1.5 gigs (and sold 1 of the 512's).

I then took out the 512 meg stick to sell it also, but the mobo wouldn't boot with just the 1 gig for some bizarre reason. I then put the 512 meg back in, and it wouldn't boot. I took out the 1 gig and now it would boot with only the 512 meg. I then put back the 1 gig and it would boot again, but if I took out the 512 meg it would fail to boot once again.

I had already ordered a second stick of 1 gig DDR so I swapped out the 512 with this but again the mobo failed to boot. According to the D-bracket diagnostic LEDs, the boot process was stuck at 'Early Chipset Initialization', and if I took out all the RAM, it would still get stuck at that place and would also beep three times in succession.

I then put the 1 gig ram back in with the 512 meg, and in that configuration the boot process stops at 'Boot Attempt' which is the last step before 'Operating System Booting'. I then took out the 1 gig and put it back in, and now it gets stuck at 'Early Chipset Initialization' again (the first step after 'Power On').

I have tried clearing the CMOS also. I did this back when I was trying to get the 1.5 gigs to work initially, and they did work after a few attempts, although I don't know if this had anything to do with it. Now this has no effect.

I've tried every configuration I can think of but nothing appears to work, and now I can't even get as far as 'Boot Attempt' -- everything ends in 'Early Chipset Initilization'.

Is there anything else that I can try, or is this board dead? If it's dead, and assuming I don't want to reinstall windows, can I just buy another identical board? (This is definitely a last resort.)

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:bitt3n
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check the 1Gb stick with memtest:

http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html

If the RAM is OK, it does sound like the board...

An identical board might work, but you may have to run a repair install:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Your data will be safe.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can check if your ram is compatible with your mobo, at the Ram manufacturers site
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
0