Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TTL expired in transit

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
12,456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Ping response shows "TTL expired in transit".  What does it mean and how to troubleshoot this issue? Please explain.

Example:

Pinging 172.10.254.81 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 172.16.1.254: TTL expired in transit.
Reply from 172.16.1.254: TTL expired in transit.
Reply from 172.16.1.254: TTL expired in transit.
Reply from 172.16.1.254: TTL expired in transit.

Ping statistics for 172.10.254.81:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms



Thanks,
Ashok
0
Comment
Question by:rdashokraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 240 total points
ID: 17944400
  Looks like you've got a routing loop, so you're probably running a routing protocol such as RIP, EIGRP, OSPF, etc ?  A loop could be caused by an interface or router going up & down often, misconfigured routes, etc.  
   Check the routing tables & configs on your routers & layer-3 switches (if present), check for downed links or "flapping" links, ie an interface that persistently keeps going up/down, duplex mismatches on interfaces, etc.

  See also the "Impact of Routing Loops..." section on MS's website:  http://tinyurl.com/stean

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:papimichel
papimichel earned 160 total points
ID: 17945434
Or there is no route configured for 172.10.254.81's network on your router. your router passes your ping request to its default gateway, and there it gets lost.

that sounds to me like a more possible reason..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdashokraj
ID: 17945636

Ok I got it. Thanks for your explanation.

0