Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

This is an interview question?

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to now about design patterns?



0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rameedev
ID: 17944686
if you need it in DotNet then  chk this out

http://www.dofactory.com/

for general viewing check

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design_pattern_(computer_science)

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 600 total points
ID: 17944848

Check these links
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Design.asp
http://www.csharpfriends.com/Articles/getArticle.aspx?articleID=390 (Good one)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/01/07/patterns/

In interview mostly the asker gives a scenario and you help to give you a small scenario and you have to answer what design pattern will best solve the problem and also they may ask to justify the answer.
You may also ask to give the answers of questions like : What is singleton or How abstract factory pattern work
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mjmarlow
mjmarlow earned 600 total points
ID: 17945084
I recommend that you do not fake it by cramming.   If the interviewer knows a bit about design patterns they will figure you out in a minute.  Even if you get hired your lack of knowledge will soon be realized.  

Better to be honest. If you are facinated by design patterns, then tell them how you are interested in learning and using patterns.   Express the steps you have taken to learn and apply them to your daily work.  

Good luck on your interview.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 17945644
yeah be honest:)
but atleast gain the basic knowledge tell them that you have the basic knowledge about Design patterns but never find any chance to apply them
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 800 total points
ID: 17945872
Yes best to be honest.

If you do some background research and tell them that you are interested then they may still hire you.  When people are interested in a subject it is quicker, and cheaper, for a company to train them.  Means a good future investment for them.

Also remember that interviews are about personality aswell as skill.  To work in a team is extremely important, so being as boring as paint drying doesn't show great team work potential.  Be vibrant, be funny (but not over the top), show off every quality you have.  That will also help make up for any lack of standards in other skills.
0