Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

relay errors

Posted on 2006-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hi i've just set up an exchange server.  the link to my initial issues are below.  please read first for background.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22059647.html#17937213

now i can send internally, i can recieve externally but get relay error when sending externally.  5.7.1 relay permission error.
i have tried adding my ip range to the relay permission, no luck.

i also noticed in my queues that i have a queue of server 1 (old server) could this be causing any problems  (refer to previous post)

please help and also help me make this a secure exchange so i dont get bombarded with spammers using my mail server and then i get blacklisted.

thankyou

0
Comment
Question by:rick81
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17945220
If the Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay regardless of the list above check box is not selected on the SMTP virtual server, you may receive NDRs that contain error code 5.7.1. To select the Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay regardless of the list above check box, follow these steps:1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
2. In Exchange System Manager, expand the following object:
Servers\Your_Exchange_Server_Name\Protocols\SMTP
3. Right-click the SMTP virtual server object, and then click Properties.
4. Click the Access tab, and then click Relay. Click to select the Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay regardless of the list above check box.


Read the link below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895853
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 17945546
no good.  tried that already

any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17945659

Enable the message tracking to track the messages
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html

can you send mail using telnet
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119

Do you have any 3rd party softwares on your exchange server?

As you are using your ISP's smarthost, it is possible that your smarthost is not allowing your server to relay. If it needs authentication, configure your SMTP virtual server to provide authentication to smarthost.



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 17945739
i have no 3rd party software.  i am using my ISP as smarthost.  I have used a user account to authenticate.  no luck.  they are not a massive ISP, im hoping i dont have to authenticate.  ive tried anonymus also.

i cannot send via telnet.  recieve the same relay error

i have not enabled the message tracker as i recieve the relay email error straight away when sending.  there is no delay or anything.

have you read my previous post (link at the top)  i think this may have something to do with the first exchange installation on another server i have causing the problem.

i am also using a test domain that i have, to intially setup exchange.  it is not the same as my server domain.  the test domain is used soley to get mail working before moving the server domain over. (as mail is hosted elsewhere for this domain)  i have noticed the FQDN is my server domain. (the one thats hosted remotely)  it is not my test domain.  could this be the problem?  i have set the test domain as the primary recepient policy aswell as the server domain (not that i expect the server domain to work yet.

if i send an email internally it comes up with user@testdomain.com which is fine and like i said i can do everything but send externally

im stuck, hope this makes sense
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17945901
Is your 1st server still online ? can you shutdown it, what error u get if you shutdown that server. This is to rule out the possiblity that this problem is related to you exchange server1

Its a classic problem of relay authentication, i have read your other post. i guess that you want to retire your old server. follow the link below

http://www.swinc.com/resources/exchange/faq_db.asp?status=questions&faqID=1001&faqname=Exchange%202000§ionID=1024§ionName=Exchange%202000%20Move%20Server%20Method

Read the additional resources carefully. I gues you missed something in the process of moving to your new exchange server.

cheers !


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17946055
hi,

can u give me the exact smtp error message?

i hope your IP address is not blacklisted.

regards,

nilesh roy.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 17953709
5.7.1 is the exact error.  i will shut down server 1 2nite and try it.

i am not on a blacklist.  i have checked that

ill get back to you on this.  thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 17953737
i was going to try and uninstall exchange from server 1.  is this ok
i dont want to demote it as both server are DC's
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17955485
You can uninstall exchange from the server1, the proceedurs is described in the link i posted above.

There are several drawbacks of running exchange on the Domain Controller. see the link below for details
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Analyzer/7423376e-686b-4cda-b90f-cf5cff4f8981.mspx?mfr=true

Before uninstalling server1 make sure that you  Rehome any public folders and roles held by the old Exchange Server computer to the new Exchange Server computer.
Also move all your mailboxes to your server2.

cheers !!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 17960738
the server 1 was a failed installation.  it has no mailboxes or public folders attached to it.  as far as i know anyway.
thats y i have installed on server2.  will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17962619
Hi!!

Check out this m/s link --> http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/tips/trblsht_tip01.asp

Resolving Nondelivery Reports Caused by 5.7.1 or 5.7.3 Errors

- Nilesh.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 17962629
I resolved my issue today successfully.
After uninstalling the exchange on server1 successfully.
Setting the appropriate relay authentication, works great!!

thanks for all your help
0