Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disaster recovery of SBS 2003 fails

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here it comes. My client called me for help after they tried to update some service packs in their Small Business Server 2003. I don't quite know what SP's they had already installed, but when i went there the server was already in blue screen. After googlin a bit I decided to go for backups and found this document:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/d/8/bd8e1a40-d202-429a-8eb7-26300d62bcc9/BKU_BkupRstr.doc

Things went allright until about last few minutes of restoration. I got error that tape had some bad data or so. But still I tried to continue with the instructions and restarted server as ntbackup told me to do. When the server started I didn't get any service didn't start messages and therefore I thoght that everything should be ok. but no. It didn't get it's domain and I think that is the reason for those other problems such as I cant open server manager, DHCP or any other console.
So I looked the restoration report and found this:

store Status
Operation: Restore

Backup of "C:", Restored to"C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 3.11.2006 at 23:00"

Restore started on 14.11.2006 at 17:30.
Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Crypto\RSA\S-1-5-18\d42cc0c3858a58db2db37658219e6400_7b458bf8-bb31-4a70-ad0a-52f3b23147e7".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\PackageStore\package_1.cab".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\PackageStore\package_2.cab".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\PackageStore\package_3.cab".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\MBSchema_0000051422_0000000000.xml".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\MBSchema_0000051423_0000000000.xml".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\MBSchema_0000051424_0000000000.xml".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\MetaBase_0000051422_0000000000.xml".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\MetaBase_0000051423_0000000000.xml".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\MetaBase_0000051424_0000000000.xml".
Reason: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


Restore completed on 14.11.2006 at 18:35.
Directories: 3653
Files: 34275
Bytes: 15 401 691 780
Time:  1 hour,  5 minutes, and  12 seconds

Backup of "D: New Volume", Restored to"D: New Volume"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 3.11.2006 at 23:00"

Restore started on 14.11.2006 at 18:36.

Error: The device reported an error on a request to read data from media.
Error reported: Bad data.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.
Restore completed on 15.11.2006 at 0:44.
Directories: 5648
Files: 141829
Skipped: 1
Bytes: 78 812 214 522
Time:  6 hours,  8 minutes, and  32 seconds

Backup of "D: New Volume", Restored to"System State"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 3.11.2006 at 23:00"

Restore started on 15.11.2006 at 0:51.
Warning: The target file system does not support some of the features of the original file system.  Some data may not be restored as a result.
Warning: Unable to create "System State\�Á ňp4\i386" - skipped.
Reason: The system cannot find the path specified.


The operation was ended.
Restore completed on 15.11.2006 at 1:52.
Directories: 0
Files: 0
Bytes: 0
Time:  1 hour,  1 minute, and  25 seconds
Critical files that make up System State were not successfuly restored.
The system may not operate correctly after the next reboot.

----------------------

The operation was ended.

----------------------

Do I have to start all over again and try some other tape or is there something else that I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:Softav
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17944708
I would just try to restore the System State again.  Reboot pressing F8, and then go to Directory Services Restore Mode.  Start NTBackup and restore the System State once more.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17944713
There are some files that will report this error, but will not be an issue. Have a look at the WhitePaper located at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=487736f8-f6f5-436d-a82d-0c8d66e2a634&displaylang=en

The relevant section says There might be a few files for which the Backup Utility was unable to set the short file name. The files in the following list will not affect the functionality of the system if the short file names are not set.
•      \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Recent\*
•      \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Crypto\*
•      \WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\DataColl\*
•      \WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\History\*
•      \WINDOWS\WinSxS\Manifests\*
•      \WINDOWS\WinSxS\Policies\*
•      \WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\*.sql
•      \WINDOWS\RESOURCES\THEMES\Luna\luna.msstyles

Most/all of yours appear to be on that list.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17944724
actually hold that thought... I need to check something.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17944728
Please note - I'm only talking here about the files reporting Unable to set the short 8.3 name error, not the system state.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17944734
If you give a reboot again the problem should go away.

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin/browse_thread/thread/eab68308df7529e2/ac3fd24a6406ea7c?

Even though that's XP, understand that Server 2003 is basically Server XP.

You should then apply all 5 parts of Service Pack 1 appropriately (according to http://sbsurl.com/sp1)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17944745
shoot... I skipped over that garbage error about the System State when I went to focus on the short names... I would go back to my previous and original remark then about restoring the System State again.  Do you have a different backup to try?  From the day before perhaps?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Softav
ID: 17954022
I had to go for an older backup. It worked beautifully (kind of).
So I just restored an older backup with system drive (c:) and system state over the yesterdays restore. That worked and server restarted to the domain. Of course there was some things that needed to be fixed and there still are, but I think we can close this case.
Problem was in those tapes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17960732
Terrific!  Glad it worked out for you.

Closing questions is the asker's responsibility here at EE.  Please review this help section to see what your options are:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0