Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADSL Internet Modem

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need to know whether ADSL modems are compatible with any type of service or do one have to buy a unique modem for each service.
For example, I already have an ADSL modem. I want the connection so I call a company (Rogers) and ask them for the connection...They offer me to buy their internet ADSL modem...Should I buy the modem or not? I mean is my modem going to work...
In other words..is an ADSL modem unique for each internet company like Telus offers D-link modems or can it be any ADSL modem...
0
Comment
Question by:Lastlanding
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drawlin
drawlin earned 750 total points
ID: 17944809
It depends on the ISP.  Some ISP's use standards that are compatable with many commercially available off the shelf modems, whereas; some ISP's have highly proprietery systems that require a certain type of modem.  Best bet is to ask your ISP.  If you don't trust your ISP to give you a straight answer (meaning they want you to buy their modem) you can post ISP and location and see if anyone else is using them and what kind of link they have.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17944958
I live in Abbotsford and want to switch over to Shaw from Telus. I already have  a spare modem which is dsl-300g. Now can i switch to shaw without having to buy their modem?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 750 total points
ID: 17945008
If you ask your ISP if your modem is compatable and they say no...just use their modem, after you get their service try the modem you already own. If it works you can sue the shit out of them. Make sure you take down the person's name and ID when you ask these questions. Most ISP's won't lie to you about that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17945161
Good advice!!!!!!!
0