Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unnamed items in msconfig

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I run msconfig.exe I see several items without a name or command, just a location.  Is it safe to disable these?
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mfteal earned 1200 total points
ID: 17944811
If there is nothing in the command, this entry is harmless - there is nothing happening at startup.

If you want to get rid of it you need to edit the registry. The location is HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run. In that key, look at the Data column. Any entries that are blank in this column will correspond to the blank entries in msconfig.

For a more detailed explanation, see here:
http://ask-leo.com/why_is_there_a_blank_entry_in_my_msconfig_startup_entries.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:theProfessa
theProfessa earned 600 total points
ID: 17944884
mfteal is correct, also according to http://www.womelsdorf.com/TIPS/msconfig.html there seems to be some more info


1.  A program install/uninstall has not completed properly and therefore not updated the registry "Run" keys. Looking at these registry keys may in some cases reveal an entry with a Name but no Data, others may have neither:
          * HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
          * HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
          * HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
          * HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce
          * HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
          * HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

Check these keys and see if there's an entry under Name and it may give a clue. As no program isn't being loaded in the Data column then the registry entry can safely be deleted. Author's second note: Back up the registry before making any changes. Also, in XP®, set a System Restore point.

2. A virus or other malicious piece of software has compromised the system. Many virusses modify various registry keys, including the "Run" keys.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 17946754
If you go to www.mlin.net there is a utility called startup control panel, see if that gives you anymore info regarding what is starting up , also this utility has different tabs for the different run keys which may make it easier to navigate to each of these keys without the use of regedit afaik :)
0