Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ow to Open physical disk in Windows Vista

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

I am using Createfile function to open the physical disk 0 as MSDN suggest("\\.\PHYSICALDRIVE0 ").

This is working fine for me on Windows 2000, XP . But If i use it on Windows Vista RC1 Then it returns Error 5 (Access denied) even i am logged in as Administrator.

Can some one help me out about it.

Thanks

 

0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 252 total points
ID: 17944889
Hi davinder101,

Having logged in as admin wont be sufficient ... right click your exe and select run as administrator.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17946845
That's right, and to avoid having to do that everytime: right click -> properties -> compatibility -> check "Run this program as administrator"
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 17977186
Thanks for the help,

Is it every time requirement, to use my exe?
Can i do this by programming ? i mean can i make the changes in setting .


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YoungBonzi
YoungBonzi earned 248 total points
ID: 17980797
I don't think so, that would defeat the purpose of the security feature.
0