Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configurations necessary to have a single machine access 192.168.1.x  AND 192.168.10.x

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I would like to know ....

I have a win server on 192.168.1.x
I have a nix server on 192.168.10.x

I would like to configure a workstation/my network, so that it is capable to accessing both of them...

???
0
Comment
Question by:maliksephur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Hornsey
Joseph Hornsey earned 400 total points
ID: 17944949
Then do one of two things:

1. Assign the workstation an IP address on both networks on a single NIC (this will probably cause problems)
2. Install a second NIC and address one with 192.168.1.x and the other with 192.168.10.x.  This is the better options and would work well.

Let me know if it works.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 800 total points
ID: 17944967
>>1. Assign the workstation an IP address on both networks on a single NIC (this will probably cause problems)<<

This will not cause problems as long as you only have 1 gateway.

Right-Click My Network Places and go to properties. Right-Click Local Area connection (or your network card) and go to properties. Double Click TCP/IP Internet Protocol and then click advanced. Add the second IP address on your secondary network but leave your internet network gateway as is.

Everything should work fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 17944976

Actually, you should only have one default gateway either way.

Also, a lot of this depends on what client OS you're running on the workstation.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bugsaif
bugsaif earned 800 total points
ID: 17944995
If you have a L3 switch in place you can use that for routing.
If you have a decent router in place you can set that up to route between the two networks.
Need to know a little bit more what you have available on your LANs that can be used for routing.

other than that, if you don't have any routing capable hardware or don't wish to use anything in place already you could try the following.

Solution 1: Get your self a SOHO cisco router... any old one will do... 2500 series, 2600 series... setup routing on it for the 2 networks.
Solution 2: Setup a PC with Windows XP with 2 network cards and set it up as a simple router for the two networks
      Link: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/AdminTips/Network/UsingXPasarouter.html
Solution 3: Setup a PC with Linux , iptables and 2 network cards and set it up as a simple router for the two networks
      Link: http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/answers/Networking/Linux_Router

Whichever solution you choose, routes will need to be added to your workstations on both networks OR simply have all workstations on both networks point to the router as their default gateway.

Saif
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17945135
Thanks!
0