Solved

runing sfc /scannow without a XP CD - is it possible?

Posted on 2006-11-14
19
3,317 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

it appears that i need to recover some dll files, i tried to run sfc /scannow but he asks for a cd, and i don't have it here. so is it possible to run it without the CD?

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:samadeus
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17944983
If the process does find any errors it will ask for the CD and you can tell it to "look" somewhere else if you have a directory on the PC itself or somewhere on the network that contains the \I386 directory from the CD.

If you have neither the CD nor a copy of this folder, you won't be able to complete the system file check successfully.

0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17944989
I have a folder, but it asks for a CD. not for a folder.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17944997
yes it is possible, you have to change the source path it looks for :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17945040
Hello nobus.
thanks for the link.

it sais
____

Now you will need to tell your computer you now have the files on your PC. We do this is the registry (type regedit in the Run box on the start menu) by navigating to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries here on the right hand side. The one we want is called:

SourcePath

___

i do not have "SourcePath". only "ServicePackSourcePath" (and there is no a drive letter to change)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945086
You can simply create a new String value called SourcePath. Set the valud to C:\I386 (or whatever the path to the folder is).
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17945111
it doesn't matter where this value is? because i found such a value in a other location.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945141
It should be located under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup - this is where sfc will expect to find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17945152
It should be binar? DWORD?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945185
String.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17945218
look also at the end of the article :

Comments: re: your item on sfc /scannow
I found that I had to modify both the ServicePackSourcePath and the SourcePath
to C:\Windows where the I386 folder was.
A great tip!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945292
Nice pick up Nobus :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17945325
THe ServicePackSourcePath is empty. should i just enter a drive letter?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945384
Just set it to the same location as your I386 folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17945430
It didn't help :(
[after rebooting]

http://jbaden.com/amadeus/sdf.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945459
Is the target folder from the actual Windows XP CD? Or is it just Service Pack 2?

The I386 directory has to contain all of the files from the Windows installation CD. If that directory is just expanded from the Service Pack 2 install, SFC won't work because all of the files required for installation won't be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17945512
Ok, i have a media center and the sfc is asking for the disk "Windows XP pro sp2 2 CD", so i changed the locatinos to where this cd2 folder is on the disk, and still doesn't work. should i reboot?

thanks a lot!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945548
What is in the folder you are pointing to? Are the files from a WIndows Media Centre install cd? If not, you will not be able to run SFC.

To run SFC you either need an install CD for the same version of Windows that you have installed or a copy of the I386 directory from an install CD of the same version of Windows that you have installed. Any other I386 directories will not work eg. from a different version of Windows or a service pack cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17945667
It's copying now.

thank U a LOT for your help :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945751
Glad to hear it's working.
0