Solved

what is this mean ">>"?

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have this code from my old colleague, can anyone tell me what does this means?

 
abyLic[4] = (byte) (iLicenseID);
        abyLic[5] = (byte) (iLicenseID >> 8);
        abyLic[6] = (byte) (iLicenseID >> 16);
        abyLic[7] = (byte) (iLicenseID >> 24);
       
        abyLic[8] = (byte) (iSMSCounter);
        abyLic[9] = (byte) (iSMSCounter >> 8);


the abyLic[] is an array and the iLicenseID is int.

what doest that mean by iLicenseId >> 8 ??
is that he is trying to set the value to 8 in abyLic[5]?
0
Comment
Question by:taiping
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17945013
Shift right operator

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17945014
bitwise shift
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17945018
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17945183
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17945184
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 125 total points
ID: 17946486
Just to fill up with what the other experts suggested

>what doest that mean by iLicenseId >> 8 ??

The ">>" is a binary operator and it means "right shift the value in the "iLicensedId" eight times". The value of "iLicencedId" is an integer. When you right shift a value you make it smaller. For example if the "iLicencedId" holds the value of 512, which in *binary* it is 000100000000, and you right shift 8 times, it becomes 000000000010 (=2 in decimal). As you see you can see the digit 1 is moved 8 positions to the right. This is what the >> operator is doing, it moves the digits to the right.

> is that he is trying to set the value to 8 in abyLic[5]?

No, he is setting the *converted* value (the one that was shifted to the right 8 times), i.e. the result of the right-shift operation, to the 6th position os the "abyLic" array
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17946495
Sorry the 512 binary should be 001000000000.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17953872
taiping - why did you ignore previous correct answers?
0