Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does my address go to 0.0.0.0

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
There have been a few times that I have been on my computer connected to the Internet with no problem.  When I turn my system off and turn it on later it will lose its connection.  It doesn't happen every time.  But it has happened a few times.  I have went to run and typed ipconfig/all and it had 0.0.0.0 for the IP address and default gateway.  It didn't have an address for the DNS address.  My Internet connection is a DSL modem.  And the computer is connected to a switch then to the DSL modem.  I have another computer that hasn't had any problem like this.  It is hooked up through the switch also.  On the one with the problem I just had to manually configure it with a 192.168.1.105 address.  And the default gateway 192.168.1.1 for my switch.  The first couple of times I went ahead and used the primary and secondary DNS for my service.  It then worked.  The third time I typed in 192.168.0.1 for my DNS.  This was my address for my DSL modem.  And that worked also.  I just don't know what is causing this problem.  When I went into properties for the TCP/IP I did have the automatic on the address and DNS set.  I just got this problem a few times.  What could be causing it.  And what can I do to fix this from happening.  And just keep my connections for TCP/IP set as automatic.
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 320 total points
ID: 17945077
If you are getting a 0.0.0.0 address automatically then your NIC is probably going bad. Replace the network card and see if it still happens. There is no way it's getting that address from the modem when the other client works fine automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 17945362
Hi, as said before, probably a hardware failure - NIC, Connecting wires, switch port or entire switch etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 17945584
0.0.0.0 is the IP the nic autoassigns itself when it's waiting for an IP from a DHCP server, like the one in your DSL router. It could be an hardware failure, or not. Is the DSL modem powered on when the PC boots up with the 0.0.0.0 ip?
What does it happens if you do an ipconfig /renew_all (or /renew all, i can't remember the right syntax right now) =
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 17949044
The DSL modem is on all the time.  And I have tried the ipconfig/renew before.  It didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 17949288
BUT if you configure it with static IP it will run correctly? Sound like a software problem to me.
What kind of firewall have you got there? Is there any "fil rouge" between failures?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17950086
If you have winXP, reboot the system in safe mode with networking

If the same thing happens it's not software, it's a bad NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 17963513
I haven't bought a new NIC yet.  However, I do have a second switch.  I was having this same problem with both.
0