Solved

Power of Ethernet Question

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I currently have a POE access point in my warehouse but the range isn't hitting a certain spot so I want to move it to a higher location. The problem is the cable I already ran only has about another 3ft of slack. I want to move it another 20 feet up. Can this be done by adding a module to one end and a rj45 end to the other and just continuing the run or will that burn out the module?

I'm trying to avoid running a new line from the base to the access point and instead just splicing in and continuing the run.
0
Comment
Question by:bbrunning
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bugsaif earned 500 total points
ID: 17945200
You got a rj45 crimper right? Snip off the cable after the PoE injector but before the PoE splitter... closer to the PoE will be easier. Put a rj45 connector on both ends of the freshly cut cable. Then get 2 rj45 inline couplers and connect each one to the connectors. Now you can put between the two inline coupler a length of straight cable. Make sure the entire length of the cable doesn't exceed 300ft... the power isn't the problem... the data is...

Saif
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17945233
I can't believe I said Power of Ethernet...I meant power over ethernet...anyways I can't put the new couplers close to the poe connection as I need it where the extension is.....So I'm guessing the couplers won't lower the power or the data transfer as long as it's within the normal standards?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bugsaif
ID: 17945252
Like I said power isn't the problem... PoE has been used in production at around 800ft to my knowledge without significant power drop... The data on the other hand is another issue... so no, if we are talking about 100ft... power is a non issue... just made sure you use a straight cable for the extension... :)

Saif
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17945272
I'll test tomorrow, thanks for the info.

~bbrunning
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17946007
You can use the coupler that bugsaif mentioned, or I'm going to assume the cable you ran up there has a male connector on it?  Then take the 20 foot cable you want to extend and simply punch it down on a female jack.  Plug the male into the female and continue on.

what is the module you're talking about?

The spec for the Ethernet run is 100m which is actually closer to 328 feet.  Normally, in a horizontal run, best practice is to run 90m and leave 10m for patch cables.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17947022
Yes you can use the coupler to extend the CAT5 cable .Iam also using the POE  for IPPHONES so i connet the coupler between the two cables and extend the length menas crimping should be proper at both end and  it works properly.
0