Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tlogs Full no drive space left

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

The Tlogs are full and the backup drive can't handle the size when being back-up and the backup process of TLogs fails everytime.

ms sql 2000

any idea's how to go about this?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17945102
Make space available on the back drive first or backup to a different drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17945136
problem is there's not enough space available.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17945140
1. Enable Auto grow    right click on ur database -> properties -> select 'transaction log ' tab  -> check "automatically grow"
   Also make sure that there is enough space

2. Take regular transaction log backups

read the following article
http://sqlserver2000.databases.aspfaq.com/how-do-i-reclaim-space-in-sql-server.html
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 17945146
you can clear your transaction log using

BACKUP LOG <urDBName> with TRUNCATE_ONLY
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Nightman
Nightman earned 800 total points
ID: 17945168
Note: running BACKUP LOG 'dbname' with TRUNCATE_ONLY will truncate the log and not back it up - any data that has been checkpointed (i.e. committed and then written to the mdf) will be cleared (existing uncommitted transactions will not be!).

This means that you should then perform a full backup of your database, as you have just cleared the transaction log, making those transactions 'unrecoverable' from future transaction log restores (as they essentially don't exists!)
0