Solved

Speedtouch 510 not connecting to ISP

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Keeps coming back: Disconnected by user when trying to connect to internet.

Double checked username and password with the ISP,

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Ant
0
Comment
Question by:antum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bugsaif
ID: 17945229
Did you recently upgrade your ADSL modem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maduropa
ID: 17946288
I've experienced conenction problems with my speedtouch, and they were caused by the use of cheap components,
The elektrolyt capacitors were almost blown, main cause of that was probably the heat in that closet during the warm summer.
It was strange that the modem did still function but many connections were dropped.

After replacing it I opened it, and saw the cause of our connection-problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17949322
Had just recently installed a firmware upgrade and now trying to downgrade it again to see if that helps,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bugsaif
ID: 17953533
Yeah thats what I thought... so what part of the world are you in?? I ask because depending on where you are I'll point you towards the firmware and upgrade/downgrade procedure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17960947
New Zealand
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bugsaif earned 500 total points
ID: 17963195
You can pick up your firmware from either of these places...
     LINK: http://speedtouch.net.nz/510seriesFirmware.htm
     LINK: http://m8s-rates.com/speedtouch/routers/

Please make sure version your 510 is... as there are instability issues with older versions and the 4.3.x firmware... for older modems please use the 4.2.x firmware.

For upgrade/downgrade procedures, follow the instructions on this page:
     LINK: http://speedtouch.net.nz/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=291

Saif
0