Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to block the .mp3 and .exe in ISA server 2004  and also access issue in VPN client

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I am using the ISA server 2003 for proxy and firewall,  plz suggest how i can crete the rules to block the .exe and .mp3 form my ISA server 2004.
 Secondly i want to create the  rules to access the my office local machine from my home using VPN , I try to configure it and also able to login but not able to access my office local machine from my home

Regards,
Naresh


0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17945380
Dear nareshver,

You can make use of HTTP filter.

Right mouse click on the rule that allows HTTP access in the Firewall Rules section of ISA management, then choose the "Configure HTTP".

Under the tab "Extensions" you can manage it.


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 17955684
i have add the .exe and .mp3 but still isa does not block these file.

Thanks
Naresh

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:houtanal
ID: 18012199
You can Create New Access Rule and block protocol,content-type and ... in it.
this article could be helpful.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925120
0