Solved

IE 6 download Restrictions for a specific file type.

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a pc at work that is displaying 'This operation has been cancelled  due to restrictions on this computer.  Please contact your administrator.'

This only pops up for ppt files.  I can dl xls, doc, and txt files fine. is there any way to disable this?  this isn't a group policy from the domain.  I know that for a fact.  It is definatly local to the machine.

thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:TristinColby
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945416
Dear TristinColby,

Check this link http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t196005-restrictions-on-internet-options.html

I hope it will help you.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristinColby
ID: 17945556
I am a support tech on this network. It isn't spybot or anything like that. the only applications we use is sygate and mcafee.  I can DL a ppt at any other box, and trust me. the network is BIG.  anyone else have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945778
Is it user specific? What happens if you log into the PC as yourself?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristinColby
ID: 17945999
Yes, its user specific.  As a local administrator it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristinColby
ID: 17946158
I've regmon'd and windiff'd it to death. I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17946493
Are ppt files associated correctly for that user and on that pc? i.e. can they open a file on the local drive or on the network via Windows Explorer (not IE) by double-clicking it?

Another thing to try relating to file associations, just try deselecting browse in same window if it's selected:

   1. Launch Windows Explorer.
   2. Select “Folder Options...“ from the Tools menu.
   3. Select the “File Types“ tab.
   4. Scroll down the list of “Registered file types“ until you find “PPT - Microsoft Powerpoint“ and select it.
   5. Click on the “Advanced...“ button at the bottom of the dialog.
   6. Uncheck the “Browse in same window“ checkbox.

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
ID: 17951337
Never seena  restriction for a single file type...Here is the key where you disable downloading all files in IE...Might be worth a shot to investuigate to see if anything else is in there....

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Internet Settings\Zones\3]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Internet Settings\Zones\3]
Value Name: 1803
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = downloads enabled, 3 = downloads disabled)

Taken from http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/901/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristinColby
ID: 17981740
Alright, I figured it out.  The key noselectdownloadsdir was present.  I guess the default directory for downloads is C:\ on our pc's. Once I removed that it works fine.  Because they're so locked down I guess it really doesn't make a difference. The other fix would be to set a default download directory  to somewhere that is world writable.  Cheers guys.
0