Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving of documents and settings

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

I need to move all my users docs and setting on one of my citrix servers due to the C: partition becoming full.

i have loads of space on my D: (120GB, who ever built this machine was an idiot).

how can is set the system to put docs and setting on the D:

everyone has a roaming profile

tia
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945390
Dear gareth629,
You can use folder redirection and it can be configured via GPO

Refer this article : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692
Instead of using UNC path you can use Local path like D:\users like that. Check whether it helps you

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945928
How are your profile paths set up at the moment? If everyone is set to \\server\sharename\%username%, you can create a new directory on the D drive and give it the same share name (after unsharing the original directory). This results in the location in all of your user's accounts still being correct (Windows won't care if \\server\share is on C: or D: as long as the server name and share name have not changed).

Then backup the profiles directory and restore them to the new directory.  Ensure that the permissions and the shares are captured as part of the backup.  If the shares can't be included using your backup program, export them from the registry:
HKLM\ SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ lanmanserver\ Shares.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 1500 total points
ID: 17946372
folder redirection is the short term fix.

Rebuilding is the medium range fix.

Replacing is the longer term fix.

Sorry if this is bad news,

Good Luck,

0