?
Solved

Rename a file

Posted on 2006-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi there,

I 'am looking for a simple way to rename a file.
In rename.cmd I have this: ren *.* SBS.*
Original file:
231-333.jpg
The result:
SBS-333.jpg
I lost 3 characters.
Is it possible with a cmd to prevent this from happening.

Erik

0
Comment
Question by:fmew
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 17945884
What are you using?  C++, C# etc?  If you can let me know I might be able to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmew
ID: 17945973
WOW, Angus Young, my hero!

Well, Iam not a programmer, although I know some basic VB (it should be possible with VB, but I cannot do this).
At the moment I use a query in MsAccess to append characters to a filename, this works.
So the rename function in DOS will not work with this?

Erik
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 17946011
Its a batch he's using... Dont know why you getting that result though Erik.

Try using a vbscript...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FilesystemObject")
Set oShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")

Set objFolder = FSO.GetFolder("C:\Test")

For Each objFile in objFolder.Files
      FSO.MoveFile objFile, objFolder.Path & "\SBS" & FSO.GetFileName(ObjFile)
Next
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

This script will put 'SBS' on the beggining of every filename... You can change this by altering the following line:

FSO.MoveFile objFile, objFolder.Path & "\SBS" & FSO.GetFileName(ObjFile)

If you need to change it in anyother way and are not familiar with scripting... let us know and we can help you further
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 17946057
ren * sbs*  

should work, tested it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 17946059
Ive altered the 'For Each' loop to make it abit clearer on how to change the text string...

For Each objFile in objFolder.Files
      Filename = FSO.GetFileName(ObjFile)                       '-Filename string
      FileWoutExt = Left(Filename, Len(Filename) - 4)        '-Filename without extension
      Extension = FSO.GetExtensionName(ObjFile)              '-Extension
      
<<Put one of the following lines here>>
Next

If the original file is called "1234.Doc" then these lines would change them to:
  FSO.MoveFile objFile, objFolder.Path & "\SBS" & Filename   = SBS1234.Doc
  FSO.MoveFile objFile, objFolder.Path & FileWoutExt & "\SBS" & Extension  = 1234SBS.Doc

This will happen for all files in the directory you specify here:
  Set objFolder = FSO.GetFolder("C:\Test")

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 17946121
ah err didnt test it properly, it didnt work. this does

on the commandline:

for %f in (*.*)  do ren %f SBS%f
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmew
ID: 17947009
Limbeck,

This works from the commandline, but not in a batchfile.
Do I do something wrong? Or does it just dont work in a batch!
In <rename.cmd> I have:
cd\
cd C:\Test
for %f in (*.*)  do ren %f S%f

DjDezmond,
I try the VBscript later

Erik
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Limbeck earned 1000 total points
ID: 17947060
for a batch fileuse %%f instead of %f

for %%f in (*.*)  do ren %%f S%%f
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmew
ID: 17969600
the vb code is probebly ok, but I was looking for a dos batch code, so i'll  grade limbeck, course this works. I hope you agree DjDezmond!
(just for fun)! where is my hero angus, my 6 year old boy is fond about you. Playbacking you with his gitar.  

Thank you all

Erik
0