?
Solved

Changing the order of service startup

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to ensure IIS starts after certain other services. What's the easiest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:b4uparty
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945429
Dear b4uparty,
Check this link http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/14848/14848.html
Refer : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q102987/

Hope it helps you.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:b4uparty
ID: 17945820
Thanks. Useful pointer but not enough info. That only gives me information on the control groups. I have 2 services that absolutely have to startup before IIS and IIS should not do anything until those 2 services are instantiated. I have no idea whatsoever which group they belong to nor which group IIS belongs to. How do I find out this information and what do I do if they are all in the same group or something like that? I need more granular control than dealing with groups (unless I can reorder within the group or something like that).
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 17945842
Make IIS dependent on these two services. Just make sure that these two services aren't depending on any other service that might depend on IIS (that is, be careful not to create circular dependencies).
How to delay loading of specific services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=193888
0
 

Author Comment

by:b4uparty
ID: 17954302
Thanks for that. Unfortunately for me that KB article only deals with W32. The servers I'm dealing with are 64bit.

I'll continue hunting but if you have a shortcut reference for me I'd appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17955509
It works exactly the same way on the x64 versions of W2k3. A service dependency is a service dependency.
0