Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to read oracle status pack report

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi All

I have received a status pack report(perfstat) from one of my dba's.Could anyone give me some points on how to read and identify where any bottlenecks are there in database if any.

0
Comment
Question by:suhinrasheed
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmail1349
ID: 17946053
hi
send your statspack report to me....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17952857
Here Donald Burleson talks about using it to watch disk and file IO
http://www.praetoriate.com/t_%20tuning_file_io_statspack.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
btutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17958434
You can download the output of statspack to www.oraperf.com and it will output a report that will describe any issues it sees with the instance.
0