Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

detecting the enter keypress iin VB.net

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
13,954 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello

I have a login screen containing a panel having two textboxes login and password and a login button

Now when a user enters the username and a passsword, and presses enter , he should automatically login, no need to use tab to go to the button , or use the mouse

How do I detect the "Enter" keypress and then automatically have the login button activated ?

Please help asap
0
Comment
Question by:jbajaj
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hillwaaa
ID: 17945603
Hi jbajaj,

For the form you are in, there is an AcceptButton property.  Set this in the properties window to the name of the Login button and you're done.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hillwaaa
ID: 17945612
Or in code, if you prefer:

Me.AcceptButton = Me.Button1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbajaj
ID: 17945622
Cool

I have two panels and each having two seperate buttons .
Only one of them is visible at a time

When one is visible I want it to have the accrpt button and vice versa

How do I do that

Is using a variable between them the only solution
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hillwaaa
ID: 17945649
When you make the panel1 visible, make button1 the acceptbutton,

Then when panel2 is made visible, make button2 the acceptbutton.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17945654
Then in that case
if panel1.Visible = true then
   Me.AcceptButton = Me.Button1
Else
  Me.AcceptButton = Me.Button2
End if
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Venkateswarlu Kaipu earned 2000 total points
ID: 17946029
   Public Function KeyAscii(ByVal UserKeyArgument As KeyPressEventArgs) As Short
        KeyAscii = Asc(UserKeyArgument.KeyChar)
    End Function

    Private Sub TextBox1_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyPress
        If KeyAscii(e) = 13 Then
            MsgBox("you press ENTER key")
        End If
    End Sub


Regards,
Venkat
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17947808
Or you can do something like...

    Protected Overrides Function ProcessCmdKey(ByRef msg As System.Windows.Forms.Message, ByVal keyData As System.Windows.Forms.Keys) As Boolean
        If keyData = Keys.Enter Then
            If Panel1.Visible Then
                Button1.PerformClick()
            Else
                Button2.PerformClick()
            End If
        End If
    End Sub
0