Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trojan

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is this true if i download a virus it will only affect my machine, if i open/run it?
0
Comment
Question by:Vast41
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945674
Dear Vast41,
Yes. It will affect only if you open or run it

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945788
Although, the definition of open/run can become a little blurred if you look at something like an email virus. For example, certain vulnerabilities in HTML mail can allow a malicious file attachment to run even if the user only views it in the preview pane or opens the message, but doesn't actively execute the attachment by double-clicking it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 17945830
That's interesting Mfteal so the only way to be sure is catch the mail before it's opened, how many AV'S do that? Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mfteal earned 200 total points
ID: 17945952
I'm not sure how many of them offer this functionality, but many offer email scanning which means that they scan the email as it is being received (either on the exchange server or on the workstation if you don't run your own mail server and collect it from an ISP etc).

One way to see if your own AV offers this is to try sending the Eicar test email to yourself. This isn't a virus but a standard anti virus tester.
http://www.aleph-tec.com/eicar/index.php
0