Solved

Norton Ghost: Unable to find a free MBR slot on the Virtual Partition DLL. This is usually due to there being no free primary partition slots left on the boot disk.

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
3,274 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I want to Ghost a computer or a partition of the computer and when I try ether I get the following message "Unable to find a free MBR slot on the Virtual Partition DLL. This is usually due to there being no free primary partition slots left on the boot disk." I get the same message when I try to create a Ghost image to CD's or a file on an external hard drive. Does anyone know what the problem is and how I could fix it?

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:W_H
W_H earned 125 total points
ID: 17952439
were you using Partition to Image? there should be no partitioning problem if you are just try to make a ghost image, i.e. *.GHO onto the media you have mentioned.

If you want to use Partition to Partition method, make sure your HDD has no more than 3 Primary partition on it, and any extended partition will counted as one primary partition. Normally, you can only have max. 4 Primary partitions on each HDD.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 17961771
This was my solution to Norton Ghost problems:

1) Buy Acronis True Image

2) Only use the 'Clone Disk' feature to clone an exact backup copy of your drive---it's beautiful.

This is THE most reliable backup of anything I have ever found.... too many false negative and false positive backup results occur when I use anything but the 'clone' feature on True Image. Nothing beats an EXACT copy of your drive. Clones 43GB of data in 25 minutes, and you can go right to the drive and open files and everything to test that your backup data is in fact accessible.

3) Use Storage Crypt 2.0 to encrypt the backup drive fully.....then

4) Store it in your car or other location that is not in the same location as your main machine; if somone steals the drive then they need to know A) what program it is encrypted with; B) what the password is to decrypt it.... the most you'll lose is an encrypted drive that's useless to the thief.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yessirnosir earned 125 total points
ID: 17968269
What version of Ghost are you running?  recent versions that run within Windows are a lot different from the 2003 and prior versions.  If you are running 2003, the problem may be that Ghost itself is trying to create a partition on your hard disk (the "Ghost Virtual Partition"), but it can't because there are already four primary partitions.  The solution may be to run Ghost from a boot CD or floppy, rather than the hard disk.
0