?
Solved

Exchange Log Files

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
    On my Exchange Server I have log files stored on the following path -  D:\Program Files\Exchsvr\MDBDATA\*.log. All of these files are 5120K. What are these files and is it safe to Delete them ? If not what can I do with them ?

Cheers...
Ber...
0
Comment
Question by:Ber
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945693
Dear Ber,
These are transaction log files. You should not delete them. Once you take the full backup of your Exchange server then these files will be automatically deleted.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945702
Ber,
Exchange Server database transaction logs record all changes to an Exchange Server database. Over time, these log files accumulate and use all the available disk space if they are not periodically removed from the hard disk.

Exchange transaction log files have a fixed size. For Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 and all earlier versions of Exchange Server, this size is exactly 5 megabytes. When a transaction log is full, the transaction log is renamed with a numeric sequence number, and a new current log is generated.
To know more about transaction log refer: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/4785/4785.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ber
ID: 17945703
Inbarasan,
             Thank you for your quick reply, if I delete them, will I lose any Mailbox or other critical Data, I ask because the drive they are stored on is full and this is preventing me from running a backup.

Cheers...
Ber...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945722
It is not recommended to delete the logs. You may map a network drive and put the backup file in it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17945824
Ber,
You may refer this link : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145

It may be of help to you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17945863
transactional logs are used to store data not ciommitted to exchange databases. These transaction logs can be automatically purged if you have online backup in place. Is all the files have starting letter E? You can safely move all the data to created prior to your last successful backup to someother location. You can also move message tracking logs (drive:program files\exchsrvr\server.log\*) to some location to create more space.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ber
ID: 17964372
Thank you
0