Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete single entries in IE(7)'s URL history

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts,

Can somebody tell me if it is possible to delete single entries out of the URL history.
So when I start typing an address in the address bar I see appearing some (matching) URL's I previously visited.
Can I select one and delete it somehow out of the list?
I thought I read somewhere it's possible.
I'm using IE7.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:zzynx
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17945707
Only way I know is if u view the history then find the url and delete it that way
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 80 total points
ID: 17945734
You can delete it from the registry.
Start > Run > type

regedit

then navigate to this key,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs

On the right hand side just select the url you want to delete.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 920 total points
ID: 17945750
Hi zzynx,

Open history pane (CTRL + H) and delete (DEL key) the items you wish to remove

You can also use a simple app like
http://browsertools.net/IE-Privacy-Keeper/index.html

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17945767
As sunnycoder said, bring up the history pane. Either click on the item (which will reload the page) or arrow down so the item is highlighted and press the delete key on your keyboard.

If you use the option to arrow down to it, rather than click with the mouse, it just means it won't load that page again (this may or may not be important to you).
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 17945857
@all: Thanks for your trying to help

@rpggamergirl: your comment is a good try, but it contains absolutely not all typed url's
(I give you 20 points to show my appreciation in trying to help)

@sunnycoder:
Deleting items in IE's history pane is only possible on website base and I needed it more detailed (some subitems should stay some should stay on a per website base)

But I installed the IE privacy keeper tool and that one lets me delete the subitems in an explorer window.
So you get the rest of the points.

@mfteal: I don't see any "arrow down"

Thanks
0