Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NT Backup hangs on server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am trying to schedule NT backup to run, but NTBackup hangs when the wizard gets to ''What do you want to backup''  It has not done this before.  The event ID in the event log is as follows: Event ID: 1001 Source:Application hang.  The server is a windows 2003 file server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbavisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17945815
Dear mbavisi,
reboot the server once and check.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17946076
I have rebooted the server several times, but it still hangs.

cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 2000 total points
ID: 17946307
if there are not multiple instances of NTBackup running, then i would suggest getting the latest updates, including SP1 for 2003.

There are some updates in SP1 to NTBackup. If you already have SP1, then you may need to use the add/remove feature to uninstall NTBackup and then re-install it.

Good Luck,

 
0