Solved

What is my current setup worth?

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
3.2ghz pentium 4 processor
1.5gig RAM ddr 400
asus p5gv-mx mobo
480 watt ps
160gig sata maxtor hd
Plextor IDE dvd burner (over a year old, used frequently)
No preinstalled OS
(all items above are less than a year old except burner, all are in warranty 1-3 years varying on specific parts)

1)  What should I sell at?
2)  What would you pay?

I know those two questions sound ridiculous, but there is a difference!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 100 total points
ID: 17946604
Is this costume built?

comparing your system with a brand new dell system
 Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor 524 (3.06GHz, 533FSB)
OPERATING SYSTEM Genuine Windows® XP Media Center 2005 Edition
UPGRADE TO WINDOWS VISTA No Express Upgrade to Windows Vista Selected
MEMORY 2GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 533MHz- 2DIMMs  
HARD DRIVE 160GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™
OPTICAL DRIVE Dual Drives: 16x DVD-ROM Drive + 16x DVD+/-RW
MONITOR No Monitor
VIDEO CARD Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator X3000  
SOUND Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio
priced at $779

The bigest turned down on your sale is no OS you didnt mention monitor...

so if a new system cost $779 with 3 year warranty from the same manufacturer and .5 more memory and preinstall OS with option to upgrade to a new OS and a 7.1 sound card and a x3000 graphics card i think i will give you $350 for your system why?
I have to purchase an os which can range from $100 to $199 i have to deal with different vendors for support and not all parts are 3 years the system is about 1 year old (you didnt list the Video and Audio)

but if i was to sell you the pc then i would say $450 just in case
of the following scenario:
Seller: wants $450
buyer: offers $350
sellers: lower the price to $425
Buyer: offers $375
Seller: final price $400

See everyone happy :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 100 total points
ID: 17946626
3.2ghz pentium 4 processor - Appears to be a socket 775 worth about $90 + tsh
1.5gig RAM ddr 400 - (brand?, Cas Latency?) Generic is about $100 bucks for a 1gb and $55 for a 512
asus p5gv-mx mobo - $75 bucks + tsh
480 watt ps - (Brand? Model?)  $30 bucks for a cheap one.
160gig sata maxtor hd (a year old I'd say about $75 bucks)
Plextor IDE dvd burner (over a year old, used frequently)  - (assuming 16x and highly used) about $60 bucks.
Add another $20 for the case

It's worth about $500.00 bucks w/ no monitor, no OS and the above assumptions and unknowns.

(tsh = tax+shipping+handling)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 100 total points
ID: 17946757
You can get a new Core 2 Duo cheaper than $799.00 with more, including LCD monitor and wireless mouse and keyboard... Unless I know who owned it before and how it was treated and in what conditions, I most likely wouldn't pay more than $350.00 for a box over a year old.

Components are at a low cost at the time.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PeterMac
PeterMac earned 100 total points
ID: 17947372
Without OS would not touch unless Parts for repair - not worth hassle of buying, and installing compared to buying new system. As parts worth about $250 for package - may get slightly more offering them seperately.

As to Buying, or Selling price, depends on circumstances, and how well I knew other party.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnK813
JohnK813 earned 50 total points
ID: 17947819
Toshiba has a trade-in program on their website.  I plugged your numbers in (and guessed where I needed to):

Trade-In Estimate
 
PC Desktop
     CONDITION: GOOD
  MANUFACTURER: Acer
  CPU BRAND: Intel Pentium 4
  CPU SPEED: 3.2 ghz to 3.399 ghz
  MEMORY: 1.1 GB TO 1.99 GB
  TOTAL HARD DRIVE SPACE: 160 GB TO 199 GB
  OPTICAL (CD OR DVD) DRIVES: DVD+RW OR DVD-RW (DVD BURNER) DRIVE
  FIREWIRE PORTS: NO FIREWIRE PORTS
  USB PORTS: 2 OR MORE USB 1.0 PORTS
  OPERATING SYSTEM WITH LICENSE: NO O/S INCLUDED
  KEYBOARD: STANDARD KEYBOARD
  MOUSE / POINTING DEVICE: STANDARD MOUSE
  MODEM: 56K MODEM
  NETWORK ADAPTER CARD: 10/100 NETWORK CARD WITH RJ45 CONNECTOR
  POWER CORD: INCLUDED
  GRAPHICS / DISPLAY CARD: STANDARD GRAPHICS / VIDEO CARD THAT CAME WITH SYSTEM
  INTEGRATED MONITOR
(NOT A STAND ALONE MONITOR): NO BUILT-IN MONITOR
  Estimated Trade-in Value:
(includes a Prepaid shipping label) $276.08  

You're welcome to try for yourself: http://toshiba.eztradein.com/toshiba/QuoteCalculator.cfm?level=1&value=9&level2=167

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 50 total points
ID: 17948811
Well ... I looked at what the components are actually selling for on e-bay (not the asking prices; but recent actual sales) ==>

3.2GHz CPU           $90 to $110 ... call this $100

DDR400 RAM         $35/512MB ... call this another $100

160GB Hard Drive   $12 to $35 ... say $30

Case/motherboard/power supply would have very little value independently (for example, an Asus P5GV-MX was listed for $7.95 "Buy It Now" and did NOT sell).

So ... if you "parted out" the system, you'd probably get about $250.   Assembled, with case/psu/motherboard/etc. it's reasonable to expect $300 to $350 ==> but without an O/S you would be very lucky to get any more than that.   A knowledgeable buyer (someone who's comfortable building their own system) would be unlikely to pay more than $300;  and a less-than-knowledgeable buyer would most likely be reluctant to buy a system without an installed OS.

Since you're building another system and can use the case, possibly the power supply (although you may want to step up to a better one), the hard drive, the DVD burner, and (if you have one -- you didn't list it) the floppy drive; then I would do that, and sell the CPU and memory on e-bay.   You should get at least $200, possibly $250 ... and will save $150 to $200 by not having to buy replacements for the part you reuse.   So the net is about the same as selling the system for $350 to $400 with almost no hassle (just an e-bay listing).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17953291
Hi, thank you for responses.

Computer is custom built from newegg.com.  I enjoy building computers.

I treat my desktop like I'd treat a baby.

I plan on selling local, on craigslist.org probably.  Ebay charges to much for selling :/

I'm glad for this feedback, lets me see the perspective of buyers, and since you are all experts here, I know it is taken in careful consideration when purchasing a machine.  ( I don't know about you, but I hate buying company built computers...dell.gateway, ect)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17985234
We'll see how this works out :)  Trying high hehe.
https://post.craigslist.org/manage/237910546/4p7n6
0