Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 80020003

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi all
i am using doctohelp for converting the ms word file into a help file i.e. *.chm
now when i compile i get the error
"Error 80020003"
After copying all the DOT files to the corresponding locations i am again getting the error.
Can anyone help me out.

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Asmitagoyal
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17946770
Is it possible to convert html files to chm files ?

If so then in microsoft word just go to save as..

Then in the combo box aka drop down box select html file as the type to save it as and then save it.

Then try and use the application or however you are converting the word files to chm's but instead of trying to convert the word file try and convert the html files that you created using the save as, if that makes sense.

See if that helps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
yessirnosir earned 500 total points
ID: 17968475
You're in good company with that error:  this link should give you a bunch of links from the vendor support forum.
http://helpcentral.componentone.com/cs/search/SearchResults.aspx?q=80020003&f=NA==&u=

Here is an excerpt from a Feb, 2006 post of a user who says he solved his problem:
"Hi
I had the same problem with 80020003. To fix it I uninstalled D2H 7.0 and installed all the following
pre-requirements for Doc-to-Help 7.0:

a. Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.5 or higher (recommended 2.7)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6a7d785f-c2e0-471d-a33b-82ad1d514737&DisplayLang=en

b. Visual Basic 6 SP5 Runtime

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=BF9A24F9-B5C5-48F4-8EDD-CDF2D29A79D5

c. Microsoft XML Parser (MSXML) 3 or higher

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C0F86022-2D4C-4162-8FB8-66BFC12F32B0&displaylang=en

d. Windows Script 5.6

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C717D943-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA&displaylang=en

Then I reinstalled D2H 7.0 and everything worked as it should.
"
0