Solved

PrimoPDF (or other free PDF) MSI installation?

Posted on 2006-11-15
14
5,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello

we need a free (or very cheap) PDF writer for about 200 staff.  I have tested the functionality of PrimoPDF and it looks good, however I want to deploy it via GP so need it in MSI format

anyone know where I can find a copy like this that will install unattended?  or perhaps another free PDF program?  (or an easy way to package Primo!)

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:olivesecurity
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajuonline
ID: 17946961
Hi,
You can try OpenOffice (www.openoffice.org). Its completely free Office Suit, fully compatible with MS Office formats like DOC, XLS, PPT etc.
Open the document in the OpenOffice, from file menu, select Export to PDF.

regards..

Raju
0
 

Author Comment

by:olivesecurity
ID: 17947190
apprecaite the answer, but all client macihnes already have Office 2003.  i dont want to install openoffice just for PDF creation.

PrimoPDF seems perfect, but when I package the application into MSI, it installs everything but the print driver (needed to "print" the PDFs)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 17947405
olivesecurity,

Although I may be wrong,  this site says it's free for Commercial use also. http://www.cutepdf.com/  The download though is a .exe, not an msi but they do have different versions there.  I use the cutepdfwriter on my own home computer with no issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:olivesecurity
ID: 17947497
i have tried packaging that into an MSI too mate, same problem.

the application installs correctly but it does not install the CutePDF printer, so it doesnt work :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:olivesecurity
ID: 17947506
I assumed lots of people would know about this, surely its very common to deploy free PDF software using AD/Group Policy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17947536
Greetings, olivesecurity !

You can use PDF995 for free
http://www.pdf995.com/

PDF995s.exe is in exe format.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mtz1of4
mtz1of4 earned 125 total points
ID: 17948153
good one war1,

See here for multiple desktops.
http://www.pdf995.com/faq_dev.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:trarthur
trarthur earned 125 total points
ID: 17951381
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 125 total points
ID: 17962063
another one to check out is PDFCreator on sourceforge. there's an MSI installer there for installation via GPO.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17975080
olivesecurity,

Do you have enough PDF editors to choose from?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hal-itosis
ID: 26149721
RTFM...


PrimoPDF Single License Installation
To install PrimoPDF, your computer should be equipped with the following:
                Microsoft® Windows® 98,Windows® ME, Windows® 2000,WindowsNT®,Windows® XP,
              "
                Windows Server® 2003,orWindowsVista®.
              " A minimum of 30 MB of available disk space.
                32-bit
                http://www.primopdf.com/installers/Enterprise/Primo5_32.msi
                64-bit
                http://www.primopdf.com/installers/Enterprise/Primo5_64.msi
0